2001


 

Bunker Hill Dragstrip Race Results 2001 Archive

Archived results from 2001 events, page down to the date you seek.

Home ]

Results 4/21/2001

Super Pro

win/ Butch BowmanGas City(e.t) 6.907(mph) 98.46(dial) 6.90(r.t.) .534
r/u  Dale MassengillKokomo       broke           6.40        .517

Pro

Randy SparksCutler6.542100.676.51.513
Gary HarrellHuntington7.22591.827.18.528

Street

Willy LongWarsaw8.81178.108.80.552
Brad DanfordKokomo10.09168.9910.17.573

Jr. Dragster

Erick FrazierWalton9.18668.289.16.604
Nick DishonLogansport11.21155.3511.25.633

Results 4/28/01  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Super Pro

win/ Darren DouglasMcCordsville(e.t) 5.215 (mph) 127.45(dial) 5.19(r.t.) .510
r/u Butch BowmanGas City6.79699.776.77.527

Pro

Wayne StapletonPeru7.25189.677.25.562
Scott DanielsHuntington7.03096.567.04.584

Street

Roger HealtonKokomo11.91757.7611.95.622
John AndersonKokomo8.96275.669.07.689

Trophy

Roger HealtonKokomo11.92057.9211.95.541
Bill FawcettLogansport13.10934.889.71.497 Foul

High School

Jon "Big Johnson" RobertsonWalton10.71767.7610.57.680
Jeff SheperdWarsaw9.33077.059.06.459 Foul

Jr. Dragster Major

Mike FrazierWalton11.80651.2511.55.621
Erick FrazierWalton9.27568.289.18.423 Foul

Jr. Dragster Minor

Nathan GrisbyLogansport12.93148.3312.90.632
Brent SmithButler15.59038.9615.89.734

Results 5/5/01  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Lowe Racing / Comp Cams Quick 8

Tommy RadloffElkhardtn/a   
Carl GainesBremenn/a   

Super Pro

win/ Dan RichardsonWalton(e.t) 6.279 (mph) 107.87(dial) 6.27(r.t.) .505
r/u Tom BuehlerHuntington5.188131.565.18.524

Pro

Randy SparksCutler6.519100.216.50.530
Mickey KingPlymouth7.09194.987.04.603

Street

John GerharatAmboy10.56064.8510.57.574
Roger HealtonKokomo11.91757.1811.99.578

Trophy

Harmon HirschburgLogansport9.31977.289.34.596
Bill FawcettLogansport9.73571.659.76.611

Jr. Dragster Major

Britt TidrickLogansport8.95470.328.90.622
Justin DanielsHuntington10.78355.9610.68.626

Jr. Dragster Minor

Victoria DunnFairmountn/a   
Nathan GrisbyLogansportn/a   

Results 5/12/2001  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Super Pro

win/ Jan CoheeBringhurst(e.t.) 7.341 (mph) 88.57(dial) 7.34(r.t.) .509
r/u Ray BoyerLogansport5.305128.585.27.531

Pro

Steve GrahamFulton7.59288.207.56.537
Bob CottrellLogansport7.11495.377.09.578

Street

Brad DanfordKokomo10.05967.8710.10.530
Randy WolfeMexico8.97772.249.05.567

Trophy

Harmon HirschburgLogansport9.20174.509.15.616
Roger HealtonKokomo11.93855.2611.95.583

Jr. Dragster Major

Britt TidrickLogansport9.03469.758.95.546
Dustin NewtonKokomo8.98970.528.95.619

Jr. Dragster Minor

Victoria DunnFairmount12.05950.8512.10.576
Zack GurskeKokomo13.35346.0913.28.483 Foul

Results 5/19/2001  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Super Pro

win/ Mike GerhartAmboy(e.t.) 7.156 (mph) 92.16(dial) 7.13(r.t.) .514
r/u Robbie HarrisonKokomo5.241127.825.25.512

Motorcycle

Brett EngelPeru5.640101.595.53.524
Michael CoxWarren 5.684113.595.63.698

Pro

Bob CottrellLogansport7.21993.557.20.547
Bill AndersonGreenwood6.526102.296.50.541

Street

Harmon HirsheburgLogansport9.37169.659.33.559
Randy WolfeMexico9.22567.709.13.606

Trophy

Roger HealtonKokomo12.19054.5512.15.578
Harmon HirschburgLogansport9.36575.869.28.620

High School

Willy LongWarsaw9.03968.618.89.620
Jeff SheperdWarsaw9.40173.028.96.574

Jr. Dragster Major

Erick FrazierWalton9.37264.009.30.524
Cody JinesHuntington10.55058.4210.50.565

Jr. Dragster Minor

Nathan GrigsbyLogansport13.05247.7712.90.808
Jeff Smith Jr.Kendalville12.98047.9213.00.508

Results 6/2/01   Event Rained Out

Results 6/9/01  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Lowe Racing / Comp Cams Quick 8

win/ Tommy RadloffElkhart4.553152.054.54.560
r/u Nate VroomanWabash5.532122.855.54.494 Foul

Quick 8 Qualifiers (open wheel)

1Tommy RadloffElkhart4.566149.37
2Bob SargeantIndianapolis4.641148.47
3Jerry Powell IINoblesville4.651148.97
4Jason CoanKokomo4.651148.10

Quick 8 Qualifiers (bodied cars)

1Ron KrisherDenver5.344127.54
2David GoodsonHartford Mi.5.521123.66
3Nate VroomanWabash5.570122.00
4Brad PersonettElkhart5.573121.94

Super Pro

win/ Jeremy YorkMuncie (e.t) 5.515 (mph) 122.89(dial) 5.50(r.t.) .507
r/u Tom RadloffElkhart4.525145.054.54.549

Pro

Stacy JarrellTipton6.521103.426.54.665
Dan EnnisRussiaville6.68199.976.68.491 Foul

Street

Aaron DisingerWinimac9.64567.179.59.512
John GerhartAmboy10.73964.4410.68.534

Trophy

Roger HealtonKokomo12.07055.2612.07.589
Chris RambergerBunker Hill10.43066.0010.38.647

Jr. Dragster Major

Brian ChappellRoanoke9.33466.769.32.505
Justin DanielsHuntington10.79156.9610.79.561

Jr. Dragster Minor

Nathan GrisbyLogansport12.93948.2812.90.535
Victoria Dunn Fairmount12.08751.5412.07.455 Foul

Results 6/16/01  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Super Pro

win/ Bill CasnerKokomo(e.t) 6.019 (mph) 112.98(dial) 6.01(r.t.) .518
r/u Cathy BrownHebron5.142131.215.15.557

Pro

Michelle GerhartKokomo8.18982.108.12.537
Corey BurnworthS. Whitley7.49088.247.47.248 Foul

Street

Randy WolfeDenver9.24566.479.12.508
Brad DanfordKokomo10.41470.0910.27.594

High School Eliminator

Willy LongWarsaw8.50978.598.49.516
Greg NeherColumbia City10.10067.969.93.000Foul

Jr. Dragster Major

Derick BaileyGalveston12.04251.8311.90.507
Amanda BaileyHuntington11.15155.2811.08.596

Jr. Dragster Minor

Zack GurskeKokomo13.03547.1512.95.520
Victoria Dunn Fairmount12.12951.5412.07.629

Results 6/17/01  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Bunker Hill Dragstrip, International Drag Bike Association, Moville Groundshakers all Motorcylce Super Sunday

Top Gas Bike

Mike WagnerSt. Louis, Mo.5.241130.015.20.463
Doug FisherColoma, Mi.5.263125.045.20.481

Super Comp Bike

Bobby ClemLogansport5.702103.665.60.410
Michael RossSt. Mary's Oh.5.708119.005.60.445

Super Gas Bike

Jesse MoyarNew Bremen Oh.6.352107.686.25.453
Rick SwaidnerFt. Wayne6.37193.146.25.440

Pro ET Box

Bob MooreFairdale Ky.5.617119.335.60.546
Brian SelnerN. Liberty5.954112.855.96.522

Pro ET No Box

Chad IsleyCharleston Il.9.42373.149.39.539
Mike HarrisDes Moines Ia.6.396113.016.36.546

Street Bike

Chad IsleyCharleston, Il.9.46375.509.37.529
Joe CranmerLouisville, Ky.7.20994.937.20.633

Trophy Bike

Scott JanningMarysville, Oh6.98497.466.90.538
Mike DurhamKokomo6.627113.956.60.695

Results 6/16/01  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Torco Race Fuels Unlimited Pro 8

Tim StevensDorr Mi.4.693124.330.00.478
Ty SmithFt. Wayne4.938138.890.00.435

Super Pro

win/ Doug KroftHuntington(e.t) 5.883 (mph) 116.89(dial) 5.87(r.t.) .518
r/u Jason CoanKokomo4.893138.924.88.526

Motorcycle

Brett EngelPeru5.392119.995.42.540
Shannon ClemLogansport6.448107.626.51.460Foul

Pro

Stacy JarrellTipton6.517103.006.52.547
Dave McVickerLagro7.80186.847.81.518

Street

Aaron DisingerWinimac9.40369.739.27.536
Ron WolfePeru9.26868.499.27.719

Jr. Dragster Major

Ashley TidrickLogansport8.92873.128.91.612
Brian ChappellRoanoke9.39067.979.30.477Foul

Jr. Dragster Minor

Zack GurskeKokomo12.93746.5312.90.629
Nathan GrisbyLogansport12.99348.6912.90.661

Results 6/30/01  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Lowe Racing Engines / Comp Cams Quick 8

Rob BasileCincinnati, Oh.5.145135.245.13.532
Tom RadloffElkhart4.546150.824.53.595

Quick 8 Qualifiers (open wheel)

1)Mike BagleySheridanSpitzer dragster4.536152.39
2)Tommy RadloffElkhartKerns dragster4.561153.04
3)Bob SargeantIndianapolisSpitzer dragster4.641147.09
4)Brian OlsonPeruFED4.729144.19

Quick 8 Qualifiers (bodied cars)

1)Rob BasileCincinnati, Oh.Ford Thunderbird5.173134.28
2)Eric PattonCrawfordsville'27 Ford Roadster5.369126.72
3)Carl GainesGoshenBeretta5.373127.78
4)Ron KrisherDenverBeretta5.404127.17

Super Pro

win/ Bill CasnerKokomo(e.t) 6.065 (mph) 113.07(dial) 6.05(r.t.) .510
r/u Cathy BrownHebron5.172130.355.18.527

Pro

Randy SparksCutler6.629103.496.60.541
Steve GrahamFulton7.65688.937.60.524

Street

Roger HealtonKokomo12.10157.5412.05.571
John GerhartAmboy10.50166.0010.52.492Foul

Jr. Dragster Major

Nick DishonLogansport8.94971.968.90.598
Dustin NewtonKokomo9.11270.189.08.648

Results 7/7&8/01  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Torco Race Fuels Northern Unlimited Pro 8

win) Tim StevensDorr, Mi. 4.203169.83.464
r/u) Tom MuellerLebanon, Oh. 4.24166.70.484
semi/ D. HeitzmanGrand Rapids 4.265166.79.440
Evan KnollDecatur, Mi. broke  

Pro 8 Qualifiers 

1)Evan KnollDecatur, Mi.dragster4.172169.06
2)Tom MuellerLebanon, Oh. dragster4.204166.69
3)Dyno Dave HeitzmanGrand Rapids, Oh. dragster4.218168.59
4)Tim StevensDorr, Mi.dragster4.229165.84
5)Tom RadloffElkhartKerns drgstr4.593149.44
6)Scott WindqustStratford, Ont.Viper F/C4.661131.16
7)Jerry PowellNoblesvilleF E Dn/an/a

Super Pro  7/7/01

win/ Robby HarrisonKokomo(e.t) 5.297 (mph) 128.20(dial) 5.29(r.t.) .527
r/u Tom BuehlerHuntington5.417125.655.42.512
semi/ Tim KroneStevensville, Mi.n/a   

Pro

Tom SimpsonWabash6.93092.756.92.523
Steve GrahamFulton7.71988.227.67.515
semi/ Jeff BurnsideCincinnati, Oh.n/a   

The event for Sunday July 8th was rained out near the conclusion of round three as a torrential thunderstorm moved through the area. Sunday's purse was split between the remaining drivers, 15 in Pro and 26 in Super Pro.

Results for Saturday July 14, 2001(All towns of domicile are Indiana unless noted)

Super Pro

win/ Bill CasnerKokomo(e.t) 5.982 (mph) 113.88(dial) 5.99(r.t.) .524
r/u Matt ThatcherKokomo5.566124.945.59.499Foul

Pro

Kris StonerDenver6.86893.566.81.546
Jerry WelshWabash7.64988.217.62.618

Street

Willy LongWarsaw8.52578.798.49.509
Aaron DisingerWinimac9.29974.139.29.479Foul

High School Eliminator

Willy LongWarsaw8.48775.018.51.525
Roger HealtonKokomo11.95257.7011.99.552

Trophy Eliminator

Bill FawcettLogansport10.22757.929.84.690
ChrisColumbus11.43063.5710.50.604

Jr. Dragster Major

Justin DanielsHuntington10.89156.8910.83.610
Tori DunnFairmount11.73653.4511.89.717

Results for Saturday July 21, 2001(All towns of domicile are Indiana unless noted)

NHRA Jeg's Super Quick 32

win/ Craig FloraLynchburg, Oh.4.701145.114.69.500
r/u Mitch SmithAnderson4.798144.254.79.472 Foul

Super Pro

win/ Ray BoyerLogansport(e.t) 5.394 (mph) 127.04(dial) 5.39(r.t.) .519
r/u Rick LayKokomo6.602102.256.56.499Foul

Pro

Marc PattonCrawfordsville6.471105.626.50.430
Randy SparksCutler6.678103.486.64.498Foul

Street

Aaron DisingerWinimac9.48270.089.41.579
Ty SmithFt. Wayne11.01564.6610.91.553

Trophy Eliminator

Deanna HammonsLogansport11.07565.2211.00.603
Bill FawcettLogansport10.03369.979.90.603

Jr. Dragster Major

Ashley TidrickLogansport8.98774.018.90.550
Brit TidrickLogansport9.11171.759.09.623

Results for Saturday July 28, 2001(All towns of domicile are Indiana unless noted)

Super Pro

win/ Art ReedPeru(e.t) 5.503 (mph) 120.62(dial) 5.49(r.t.) .522
r/u Jeff YatesThorntown5.448123.655.45.501

Motorcycle

Dan DishonLogansport6.084110.846.08.651
Bryan CoxKokomo6.605100.686.58.440 Foul

Pro

Scott DanielsHuntington7.32293.337.28.489
Gary HarrellHuntington7.36191.837.34.490 Foul

Street

Dave WinigerPeru10.53864.5610.52.575
Brad DanfordKokomo10.21468.5810.30.650

High School Eliminator

Willy LongWarsaw8.55278.688.55.611
Jon RobertsonWalton10.84966.5910.90.440 Foul

Trophy Eliminator

Roger HealtonKokomo12.08657.1812.07.578
John AndersonKokomo9.19276.019.12.576

Jr. Dragster Major

Justin DanielsHuntington10.92157.0310.86.537
Nick DishonLogansport8.97472.708.92.461Foul

Results for Saturday & Sunday August 4 & 5, 200

17th Annual AMRA Indiana All Harley Nationals

Top Fuel

win/ Mike RomineSturgis, Mi.(e.t) 4.613 (mph) 156.31(dial) heads up (r.t.) .576
r/u Rick ErdmanWi. Rapids Wi.5.475132.73 .570

Pro Fuel

Gary StroudValparaiso, In.5.197143.72 .518
Mike MulderinkTinley Park, Il.5.171138.80 .651

Pro Stock

Robert WagnerWarsaw, IN.5.644116.88 .571
Carl EastonStreator, Il.5.696119.01 .575

Pro Mod

Ron MichaletzLino Lake, Mn.6.061113.08 .521
Bryan HuffmanKewanee, Il.6.124103.90 .392Foul

Top Gas

Dennis CunninghamStar Prairie, Wi.5.458122.27 .598
Kirby ApathyUnionville, In.5.352123.31 .706

Modified

Jerry GarvinMurfreesboro, Tn.6.178108.97 .821
Mark WillettSmyrna, Tn.6.709104.21 .588

Hot Street

Jerry RoseEvanston, Il.6.318107.44 .754
Jerry CainAnderson, In.6.97193.96 .737

Buell

Jeff HartstockBryan, Oh.6.78799.97 .852
Mark ColemanColoma, Mi.7.65187.39 .656

SS/FL

Phil KingColumbus, IN.7.27794.57 .383
Omatt DeckardMilwaukee, Wi.7.18795.53 .210Foul

SS/XL

Tom DavisLansing, Il.7.24592.97 .571
Ralph LottBaton Rouge, La.7.32495.97 .699

Dresser

Larry EdmonsonBrookston, In.7.28894.97 .714
Jim JordonTaylor, Mi.7.44092.78 .604

Pro Eliminator

Scott AndersonSix Lakes, Mi.7.86663.116.90.483
n/a     

Results 8/11/01  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Trophy - Annual "Big Trophy" Night

John GerhartAmboy10.43166.4610.45.578
Michelle GerhartKokomo11.17962.4311.24.589

Lowe Racing Engines / Comp Cams Quick 8

Greg GaskinsIndianapolisn/an/an/an/a
Gary ClarkIdianapolisn/an/an/an/a

Super Pro

win/ Jeremy YorkMuncie(e.t) 5.589 (mph) 122.33(dial) 5.59(r.t.) .525
r/u Art ReedPeru5.571122.325.55.495Foul

Pro

Randy SparksCutler6.631103.726.63.533
John JohnsonCamden7.24788.797.29.522

Street

Randy WolfeMexico9.18573.529.18.520
Roger HealtonKokomo12.15656.8912.19.508

Jr. Dragster Major

Nick DishonLogansport9.02471.658.97.528
Derick BaileyGalveston9.36268.469.35.579

Results 8/18/01 Event rained out, Northern Pro 8 rescheduled for Oct. 6 & 7, 2001

Results 8/25/01 Event rained out.

Results 9/1/2001  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Super Pro - Lowe Racing Engines / Comp Cams Quick 8

Mike BagleySheridan4.551152.514.54.521
Ron KrisherDenver5.363126.73.538.512

Super Pro

win/ Dave RothCol. City(e.t.) 6.118 (mph) 114.24(dial) 5.97(r.t.) 1.197
r/u Mike BagleySheridanbrokebrokebrokebroke

Motorcycle

Bobby ClemLogansport5.565121.325.45.541
Bryan CoxKokomo6.684101.126.53.602

Pro

Willy LongWarsaw8.45079.528.45.504
Kris StonerDenver6.81098.656.84.546

Street

Michael BirdenKokomo9.73371.649.71.679
John GerhartAmboy10.35465.8810.36.570

Trophy

Steve SparksMich. Town12.12758.9111.95.591
John AndersonKokomo9.12769.249.13.613

High School

Willy LongWarsaw8.53873.408.45.525
Jeff SheperdWarsaw8.92076.128.886.24

Jr. Dragster Major

Ashly TidrickLogansport8.98172.108.90.560
Cody JinesHuntington10.41458.7510.26.518

     The September 1st race was the final points race for determining the Summit Series E. T. Finals team to participate in the NHRA Division 3 E. T. Finals at Inidanapolis Raceway Park, September 14-16, 2001. The team members are:

Super ProProMotorcycleHigh School
    
Ray BoyerSteve GrahamBrett EngelWilly Long
Dale MassengillStacy JarrellDan DishonJeff Sheperd
Randy BroughMichelle GerhartBobby Clem 
Randy WolfeGary Harrell Jr. Dragster
Ron KrisherKris StonerStreet 
Art ReedMatt Gipson Nick Dishon
Jan CoheeWayne StapletonRoger HealtonErick Frazier
Jeff YatesScott DanielsJohn GerhartJustin Daniels
Mike GerhartBill AndersonBrad DanfordNathan Grigsby
Rod BaileyMickey KingAaron DisingerZack Gurske
Fred BrazzleMark KrumanakerDeanna Hammons 
John MinnickDave McVicker Track Managers Race
Rex AmbroseJim Harness  
John DanfordJerry Welsh Steve Daniels
Dan AhnertKen Mackey  
Bill LongEric Magee  

      Results from the NHRA Division 3 Summit Series E. T. Finals Saturday & Sunday,  September 14 & 15, 2001

Bunker Hill Dragstrip team Torco places Fourth in the team competition. Congratulations to all of our team members for a great showing. Special congratulations to the following: Ray Boyer, S/P Race of Champions winner; Brett Engel, M/C Race of Champions runner-up, Willy Long, High School winner; Bill Long, Dial in for Dollars winner; Dave McVicker, Pro runner-up; Mickey King, Pro 1/4 finalist; John Gerhart, Street 1/4 finalist and Brett Engel, 1/4 finalist in M/C.

Results 9/22/2001  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Super Pro

win/ John DanfordMonticello(e.t.) 6.547 (mph) 104.39(dial) 6.53(r.t.) .580
r/u Tim MitchellIndianapolis7.03694.567.04.522

Motorcycle

Dan DishonLogansport5.996111.965.96.529
Brett EngelPeru5.362122.615.31.515

Pro

Kris StonerPeru6.85798.496.84.524
Steve GrahamFulton7.57490.187.59.562

Street

Aaron DisingerWinamac9.15977.879.10.560
Ernie FrazierWalton8.255`81.548.22.481Foul

Trophy

Roger HealtonKokomo12.16156.1012.13.515
John AndersonKokomo8.69377.958.66.559

Jr. Dragster Major

Eric SmithFt. Wayne12.33850.8512.32.699
Zach DefenbaughLebanon9.38164.759.24.599

Super Pro Torco Race Fuels Race of Champions

Ray BoyerLogansport5.373123.915.33.507
Art ReedPeru5.506119.345.44.517

Pro Torco Race Fuels Race of Champions

Kris StonerDenver6.85598.076.84.542
Randy SparksCutler6.543104.886.54.573

Street Torco Race Fuels Race of Champions

Roger HealtonKokomo12.15453.8412.15.500
Michael BirdenKokomo8.95166.268.77.555

Results 9/29/2001  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

  Tommy Radloff, Elkhart, In. wins the Lowe Race Engines / Comp Cams Quick 8, wins the seven race series, and wins Super Pro eliminator. Radloff pulls off a clean sweep hat trick at this evenings event, with a win in the Lowe Race Engines / Comp Cams Quick 8 competition, which is run in conjunction with Super Pro, with the quick 8 winner advancing to the 4th round of Super Pro. Coming into the final race of the seven race series, Radloff was two points behind series leader Ron Krisher, Denver, In. Both competitors won round 1, but in round 2 Krisher fouled away his chances with a .474 red light. Radloff sealed the series championship by taking the the round 2 win over Sean Dewitt, Logansport, In. to even the round win score with Krisher. With Radloff being in the Quick 8 final, he would receive at least 1 bonus point which sealed the series points in his favor. Radloff wins round 3 against Will "The Thrill" Hanks, Ft. Wayne, for the evenings Quick 8 title, then advances to win the Super Pro title. Radloff's victims in round order include; Kevin Hamstra, Winimac, Dewitt, Hanks, Butch Bowman, Gas City, a round 5 bye, Shane Daughtery, Russiaville, and Bill Casner, Komomo.

Lowe Racing / Comp Cams Quick 8

Tommy RadloffElkhardt4.574145.634.54.539
Will "The Thrill" HanksFt. Wayne5.067136.45.11.518

Super Pro

win/ Tommy RadloffElkhart(e.t.) 4.549 (mph) 145.64(dial) 4.55(r.t.) .556
r/u Bill CasnerKokomo5.945115.085.95.526

Motorcycle

Dan DishonLogansport5.969112.455.94.514
Brett EngelPeru5.273129.625.31.561

Pro

Randy SparksCutler6.524105.556.50.545
Randy WolfeMexico9.02975.388.99.534

Street

Michael BirdenKokomo8.79475.638.99.536
John GerhartAmboy10.30966.3710.22.578

Trophy

Sherry AlexanderKokomo9.78372.699.75.533
Brad DanfordKokomo9.86371.979.88.696

Jr. Dragster Major

Andrew KittrellWarsaw15.34939.9215.40.636
Nick DishonLogansport9.39568.269.34.481Foul

  Results 10/6&7/2001  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

    new track record was set, and the $500 bounty on the old record (4.088) was collected this past Saturday evening by Julie Riechers, Grant Park, Il. During the first round of competition of the Unlimited Pro 8, Riechers, paired with Randy Fraker, set the new standard for the 1/8 mile Bunker Hill Dragstrip at 3.988. Also of mention is Terry Coyle who ran a 3.996 @ 169.92 during qualifying Sunday morning for the second of the two day event. Most of the pro 8 competitors came close to or recorded runs under the old record. Bob Gottschalk still holds the top speed mark @ 181 m.p.h., with a 4.12 elapsed time, in his "Big Boy" Oldsmobile Cutlass TA/FC, August 1, 1998.

Powershield Coatings / Torco Fuels Unlimited Pro 8, Saturday Oct. 6

win/ Terry CoyleStamping Ground Ky.4.097177.80.488
r/u Julie RiechersGrant Park, Il.4.235146.67.506

Qualifiers

Brandon BooherTaloma, Il.4.010173.99
Tom MuellerLebanon , Oh.4.045174.35
Terry CoyleStamping Ground, Ky.4.053170.50
Randy Fraker Waukesha, Wi.4.058178.33
Julie RiechersGrant Park, Il.4.059170.47
Tim StevensDorr, Mi.4.081170.50
Mick SnyderDemotte, In.4.225166.78
Shawn AllenderBloomington, In.4.289162.50

Super Pro

win/ Sid DunnFairmount(e.t.) 5.186 (mph) 131.90(dial) 5.18(r.t.) .500
r/u Jerry NewportCincinnati, Oh.5.661121.595.64.514

Pro

Randy WolfeMexico9.04668.288.96.538
Aaron DisingerWinimac8.49276.938.36.620

Powershield Coatings / Torco Fuels Unlimited Pro 8, Sunday Oct. 7

win/ Evan KnollDecatur, Mi.4.401172.32.546
r/u Terry CoyleStamping Ground, Ky4.981119.39.810

Qualifiers

Terry CoyleStamping Ground, Ky.3.996169.92
Tom MuellerLebanon , Oh.4.031175.87
Tim StevensDorr, Mi.4.064172.96
Evan KnollDecatur, Mi.4.099172.47
Shawn AllenderBloomington, In.4.323161.32
Randy Fraker Waukesha, Wi.4.655112.78

Super Pro

win/ Randy WolfeMexico(e.t.) 6.144 (mph) 110.36(dial) 6.144(r.t.) .514
r/u James MonroeEllettsville4.996135.164.99.523

Pro

Jeremy MitchellIndianapolis7.40290.377.38.528
Kim EatonLeesburg6.98096.556.97.602

 

Results 10/20/2001  (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

Super Pro

win/ Todd BennittBremen(e.t.) 4.941 (mph) 137.95(dial) 4.94(r.t.) .517
r/u Ray BoyerLogansport5.366128.205.35.527

Motorcycle

Brett EngelPeru5.350119.325.34.534
Dan DishonLogansport6.057107.105.98.554

Pro

Steve GrahamFulton7.67383.777.63.529
Pete LemasterMarion7.60091.157.58.578

Street

Erick FrazierWalton8.28672.818.23.627
Roger HealtonKokomo12.14457.2412.03.603

Trophy

John AndersonKokomo8.63479.818.56.595
Brad ArmstrongPeru8.34680.328.54.914

Jr. Dragster Major

Justin DanielsHuntington9.95459.539.84.583
Brit TidrickLogansport8.96772.108.95.775

The final event of the 2001 season, Sunday October 21, was rained out after one round of competition.