2002


Race Results for Saturday March 30, 2002    Rained out

Race Results for Saturday April 6, 2002     Rained out

Race Results for Saturday April 13, 2002     Rained out

Race Results for Saturday April 20, 2002

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Rick Lay

Kokomo

(e.t) 6.505

(mph) 103.90

(dial) 6.49

(r.t.) .521

r/u  Cathy Brown

Hebron

5.199

128.10

5.21

.520

Motorcycle

Bobby ClemLogansport5.544114.435.46.526
Josh HelvieIndianapolis5.155133.495.10.572

Pro

Jeremy Mitchell

Indianapolis

7.466

89.99

7.45

.507

Steve Graham

Fulton

6.875

98.27

6.89

.530

Street

Erick Frazier

Walton

8.432

73.29

8.35

.541

Wes Cottrell

Logansport

8.818

78.28

8.81

.630

Trophy

John Anderson

Kokomo

8.424

81.23

8.40

.625

Willy Long

Warsaw

n/a

 

11.25

 

Jr. Dragster

Michael Frazier

Walton

9.815

64.28

9.70

.415

Tori Dunn

Fairmount

11.724

53.82

11.67

.496foul

Race Results for Saturday April 27, 2002     Rained out

Race Results for Saturday May 4, 2002

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Rick Lay

Kokomo

(e.t) 6.469

(mph) 100.04

(dial) 6.46

(r.t.) .509

r/u  Randy Wolfe

Mexico

6.121

112.52

6.12

.522

Motorcycle

Brett EngelPeru5.677117.435.67.545
Dan DishonLogansport6.009108.445.99.547

Pro

Steve Graham

Fulton

6.843

99.13

6.84

.534

Kim Sparks

Cutler

7.358

92.59

7.38

.545

Street

Zac See

Peru

9.291

70.61

9.21

.532

John Anderson

Kokomo

8.420

80.76

8.40

.630

Trophy

John Anderson

Kokomo

10.162

76.82

8.36

.804

Brad Armstrong

Peru

10.818

65.13

10.85

.484foul

Jr. Dragster Major

Amanda BaileyHuntington9.02970.678.92.513
Tori DunnFairmount11.16756.4011.00.491foul

Jr. Dragster Minor

Shelby BirdenKokomo12.32951.9611.90.846
Nathan GrisbyLogansport12.84449.2812.90.683

Race Results for Saturday May 11, 2002       Rained out

Race Results for Saturday May 18, 2002

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Randy Wolfe

Mexico

(e.t) 6.125

(mph) 110.57

(dial) 6.09

(r.t.) .505

r/u  Fred Brazzle

Logansport

6.048

112.24

6.03

.532

Motorcycle

Russ TroyerTipton6.154109.206.09.504
Brett EngelPeru5.641115.775.65.698

Pro

Stacy Jarrell

Tipton

6.443

101.82

6.44

.539

Dave McVicker

Lagro

7.585

88.07

7.61

.561

Rollin N Style Sport Compacts/Import/Sport Trucks

Bob ScruggsIndianapolisToyota/14012.78650.8312.77
John ThackstonRossvilleChevy S-1010.12669.2010.15

Street

Randy Wolfe

Mexico

8.712

74.75

8.71

.522

Ed Cook

Peru

11.221

60.91

11.19

.516

Trophy

Cory Conner

Galveston

11.519

55.09

11.52

.609

Dan Whitley

Kokomo

13.044

54.15

13.10

.877

Jr. Dragster Major

Justin DanielsHuntington10.22159.6610.20.588
Nick DishonLogansport9.43567.789.37.495foul

Jr. Dragster Minor

Kayleigh DanielsHuntington14.04741.6513.88.734
Nathan GrisbyLogansport13.38346.4413.20.851

Memorial Weekend Two Day Race completed despite Friday evening sprinkles and a Saturday afternoon monsoon.

     The annual Bunker Hill Dragstrip Memorial weekend two day race that features double entry options and buy-backs for the two categories that are raced at this event, Super Pro (4.50-7.50 1/8 mile elapsed time) and Pro (6.00 - 13.00), was completed despite rain delays and wet conditions. The format of this race offers racers the opportunity to buy two entries into the same race and could possibly enter both categories for a total of four entries if their race vehicle fit into the e.t. break overlap of the two categories. As the racers buy their entry cards they are segregated into two different color groups. Once the two fields are eliminated down to eight cars or less per color, they are combined to complete eliminations, and this is where it really gets interesting as occasionally a racer will have to race him or herself, by virtue of the chip style ladder draw, or possibly another racer, two rounds in a row.

     Friday, May 23rd, the first day of the weekend event opens with test passes and a $100 to enter eight car gamblers shootout. The gamblers shootout has Fred Brazzle, Logansport, In. 6.102 @ 111.67 (6.09 dial, .514 r.t.) winning over Jeremy York, Muncie, In.,5.702 @ 119.99 (5.68 dial, .510 r.t.)

     Saturday, just at 12:30 when time runs were scheduled to begin, the rain begins. Three different rain events past through with the final one being the gully washer, pushed through by a good weather high pressure front that finally cleared the air for racing. Two time run sessions were completed and eliminations started at about 8 p.m. At 1:15 A. M. Sunday morning with only the semi-finals in the Super Pro category left and the Pro final having been raced, due to ground fog and a very heavy dew starting to deteroriate the track, a unanimous decision by the remaining racers and track management was made to complete the race during Sundays activities.

      Saturday's Pro final; Steve Graham, Fulton, In. wins 6.794 @ 94.71(6.76 dial, .570 r.t.) runner up; Kokomo ex-patriot Matt Munson, Charlotte, Mi. who broke the transmission just past the starting line with no time recorded (6.43 dial .588 r.t.) Grahams winning ways show the following victims; Randy Sparks, Cutler, In., Michelle Gerhart, Kokomo, In., Dave Cook, Indianapolis, In., Brad Danford, Kokomo, In., and Randy Wolfe, Mexico, In., to face Munson in the final. Munson defeats; Larry Thacker, Huntington, In., Kim Sparks, Cutler, In., Jim Harness, Peru,In., Mike Sikma, St. Anne, Il., and Stacy Jarrell, Tipton, In. to reach the final.

     Saturday's Super Pro final, which was contested after Sunday mornings time sessions was somewhat anti-climatic due to the double entry situation which found Mark McKay of New Boston, Mi. holding both entries into the final which made him winner and runner-up. So the action was really in the semi-finals where McKay 5.229 @ 130.44 (5.25 dial .516 r.t.) defeated Sean Dewitt, Logansport, In., 5.364 @ 125.34 (5.39 dial .512 r.t.) in a double breakout, don't lift, first to the finish least offensive, contest. McKay's other semi-final victim is bracket heavy hitter Mark Cmar, Larwill, In., on a 5.239 @ 129.69 (5.23 dial .515 r.t.) to Cmar's 5.234 @ 122.26 (5.20 dial .516 r.t.). The winners victim list of who's who also includes; Bill Anderson, Greenwood, In., Friday nights big money guy Fred Brazzle, Brian Meyers, Roanoke, In., Bob Hendrickson, Kouts, In., Bill Pratt, Kokomo, In., Lowe Racing Engines Quick 8 hitter Ron Krisher, Denver, In., Ford fanatic Mike Motycka, Lawton, Mi., and Greentown Indiana's perennial points player Randy Brough.

     With Sunday morning dawning bright and sunny and the aforementioned time sessions completed, eliminations were completed under beautiful skies and with minimal downtime. The results Pro; Jeremy Mitchell, Indianapolis, In. 7.513 @ 89.66 (7.49 dial .535 r.t.) takes out Scott Daniels, Huntington, In., 7.017 @ 96.14 (6.96 dial .524 r.t.). Mitchell's trip to the final included contest with; Kim Eaton, Leesburg, In., John Johnson, Houston, Tx., Richard Baker, Crawfordsville, In., Stacey Jarrell, Jim Harness, Mark Krumanaker, Huntington, In., and Randy Sparks.

     Sunday's weather was different and so was the winner in Super Pro. The final was almost heads up as Sid Dunn, Fairmount, In.,5.40 @ 127.83 (5.39 dial .514 r.t.) defeats Bob Paugh, Indianapolis, In., 5.453 @ 125.39 (5.44 dial .523 r.t.). Dunn posted victories over Doug Terrell, Spencer, In., Jack Dorsett, Indianapolis, In., Joe Fitzpatrick, Sterling, Mi., Aaron Vail, Fortville, In., Gerald Ingle, Huntington, In. Dunn lost one of his double entries to Sean Dewitt in the third round, but continued on with his remaining entry by defeating; Jeremy York, a bye in round five, takes out Gerald Ingle's second and final entry, and Hank Mulligan, Indianapolis, In., to face Paugh in the final. Bob Paugh, utilizing a single entry only, had  challengers of; Cathy Brown, Hebron, In., who defeated him in the first round making Paugh buy back into the second round, Dan Wood, Wabash, In., bracket heavy hitter and detail oriented Jeff Gillman, Grand Rapids, Mi., Fred Brazzle, Mike Motycka, a round six bye, Mark Cmar in the semi finals, which granted him entry to the final with Dunn.

     Once again we would like to thank all the racers that came out and supported this race and had the patience to work with us through the inclement weather and wet pit conditions. 

Race Results for Saturday May 25, 2002

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Mark McKay

New Boston, Mi.

(e.t) n/a

(mph) n/a

(dial) 

(r.t.) 

r/u  Mark McKay

New Boston, Mi.

 

   

Pro

Steve GrahamFulton6.79494.716.76.570
Matt MunsonCharlotte, Mi.broke 6.43 

Race Results for Sunday May 26, 2002

Super Pro

Sid Dunn

Farimount

5.401

127.83

5.39

.514

Bob Paugh

Indianapolis

5.453

125.39

5.44

.523

Pro

Jeremy MitchellIndianapolis7.51389.667.49.535
Scott DanielsHuntington7.01796.146.96.524

Race Results for Saturday June 1, 2002

Lowe Race Engines / Comp Cams Quick 8     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Ron Krisher

Denver, In.

(e.t) 5.365

(mph) 123.21

(dial) 5.35 

(r.t.) .512 

r/u  Glen Julius

Indianapolis

5.116

135.535.11.601

Super Pro

Bill CasnerKokomo6.035113.676.01.511
Ray BoyerLogansport5.30212.945.27.511

Pro

Dave McVicker

Lagro

7.767

85.38

7.77

.538

Scott Daniels

Huntington

6.949

93.35

6.99

.552

Street

Roger HealtonKokomo12.28255.5612.21.560
Erick FrazierWalton8.40669.868.36.640

Motorcycle

Brett Engle

Peru

5.573

112.74

5.54

.526

Mark Mussleman

Wawaka

6.524

103.73

6.51

.549

Trophy

John AndersonKokomo8.44480.938.40.597
Bob ScruggsIndianapolis13.11549.8913.00.606

Jr. Majors

Nick DishonLogansportn/a   
      

Jr. Minors

Nathan GrisbyLogansport12.93048.1812.90.558
Kayleigh DanielsHuntington14.67238.2014.95.499foul

Race Results for Saturday June 8, 2002

Super Pro (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted)

  elapsed timem.p.h.dialreaction time
win /Bob SargeantIndianapolis10.38942.854.83.522
r/u Kelly BridgesOsceola6.223108.676.23.498Foul

Pro

Allyn Neff

Ladoga

6.954

97.89

6.95

.528

Scott Daniels

Huntington

6.978

96.39

6.99

.544

Street

Aaron DisingerWinimac9.06575.729.10.573
Zac SeePeru9.14277.049.20.620

Motorcycle

Dan Dishon

Logansport

6.045

106.65

6.02

.523

Bobby Clem

Logansport

5.457118.135.49.533

Trophy

Brad DanfordKokomo10.03175.1210.00.620
Bob ScruggsIndianapolis12.98653.7612.99.424Foul

High School Eliminator

Cory Conner

Galveston11.54560.4111.48.728
Michael BirdenKokomo8.48579.218.28.642

Jr. Majors

Cody JinesHuntington9.11068.499.04.551
Amanda BaileyHuntington9.10269.459.03.632

Jr. Minors

Shelby Birden Kokomo11.83454.2611.90.386
Kayleigh DanielsHuntington14.11454.2613.77.196Foul

Race Results for Saturday June 15, 2002.  Saturday evenings June 15th,Team Torco / Summit Points series event was rained out at the end of the first round of competition, purse was split, race concluded.

  GUARANTEED SPOT NIGHT

     Saturday evening June 22 will be guaranteed spot night for the winner in Super Pro and Pro. The winner in each category will be guaranteed the number sixteen spot on the team roster for the Summit Series E. T. Finals. Points participation will not be required, if you win, you are on the team. The winners would be required to participate in at least 3 Summit Series Races here at Bunker Hill, to be eligible to be a team member per the NHRA Summit Series E.T. Finals rules and guidelines. We would request a commitment of participation, or a notice of non-participation in the event that the winner may possibly not be interested.

And the winners are; S/P, Steve Higgins, Pro, Steve Graham. Both racers will be Team Torco members. The team roster for the 2002 Summit Series E. T. Finals will include the top 15, plus Steve Higgins from Super Pro, the top 3 from M/C, the top 12, plus Steve Graham from Pro, the top 8 from Street, 2 from High School Eliminator, 6 Jr. Dragsters, and 1 track manager.

Race Results for Saturday June 22, 2002

Super Pro (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted)

  elapsed timem.p.h.dialreaction time
win /Steve HigginsPeru6.081111.426.07.518
r/u Fred BrazzleLogansport6.119110.566.10.553

Pro

Steve Graham

Fulton

6.980

98.71

6.92

.520

Kris Stoner

Denver

6.604

99.98

6.62

.564

Street

Aaron DisingerWinimac9.18876.669.20.566
Harm HerschbergLogansport9.59674.139.15.402Foul

Motorcycle

Dan Dishon

Logansport

6.087

106.90

6.04

.549

Josh Benson

Logansport

5.879107.945.80.554

Trophy

Bob ScruggsIndianapolis12.79253.4512.93.528
John AndersonKokomo8.45180.778.35.638

Jr. Majors

Justin DanielsHuntington9.89263.129.92.560
Tori DunnFairmount11.44254.8211.43.482Foul

Jr. Minors

Nate Grisby Logansportn/a   
Kayleigh DanielsHuntingtonn/a   

Race Results for Saturday June 29, 2002

Lowe Race Engines / Comp Cams Quick 8

  elapsed timem.p.h.dialreaction time
win /Brad PersonettElkhart5.481125.985.46.502
r/u Brian ChappelRoanoke4.834142.364.83.521

Super Pro (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted)

  elapsed timem.p.h.dialreaction time
win /Jim WatsonBainbridge7.26292.397.26.512
r/u Bill AndersonGreenwood6.450104.906.47.518

Pro

Jeremy Mitchell

Indianapolis

7.554

89.64

7.54

.542

Steve Graham

Fulton

6.986

98.51

6.97

.547

Street

Randy WolfeMexico8.99272.698.94.565
John AndersonKokomo8.30279.928.35.561

Trophy

Tim PrattLogansport10.96962.3310.94.711
Bob ScruggsIndianapolis12.91453.8412.93.562

Jr. Majors

Nick DishonLogansport8.86272.798.90.552
Tori DunnFairmount11.39055.9611.36.472Foul

Race Results for Saturday July 6, 2002

Super Pro (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted)

  elapsed timem.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Tim TimmonsDaleville5.776117.515.77.517
r/u Ryan DillmanIndianapolis5.423122.535.40.511

Pro

win/ Mike Gerhart

Amboy

8.239

81.34

8.22

.508

r/u Stacy Jarrell

Tipton

6.516

102.05

6.50

.567

Race Results for Sunday July 7, 2002

Super Pro (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted)

  elapsed timem.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Steve DillmanIndianapolis5.129133.195.12.511
r/u Denny JonesSims5.923114.175.91.519

Pro

win/ Scott Daniels

Huntington

7.097

96.35

7.10

.521

r/u Steve Graham

Fulton

7.030

99.31

7.05

.547

Race Results for Saturday July 13, 2002

Super Pro (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted)

  elapsed timem.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Jeremy YorkMuncie5.606121.245.59.527
r/u Shane DaughertyRussiaville7.00896.987.02.539

Pro

win/ Steve Graham

Fulton

6.980

99.09

6.97

.528

r/u Allyn Neff

Ladoga

6.986

98.02

6.99

.556

Street

win/ Roger HealtonKokomo12.22556.4612.25.546
r/u Erick FrazierWalton8.30774.878.34.563

Trophy

win/ John Anderson

Kokomo

8.628

67.97

8.37

.594

r/u Josh Maggart

 Peru

10.110

71.42

10.05

.919

High School Eliminator

win/ Cory ConnerGalveston11.55960.1411.64.615
      

Jr. Dragster (major)

win/ Tori DunnFairmount11.34355.2211.32.630
r/u Justin DanielsHuntington10.03458.2310.08.666

Jr. Dragster (minor)

win/ Nathan GrisbyLogansport13.04748.1712.95.707
r/u Kayleigh DanielsHuntington13.62042.8513.54.754

Race Results for Saturday July 20, 2002

National Dragster Challenge

Super Pro (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted)

  elapsed timem.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Dan EnnisRussiaville 7.00996.777.00.500
r/u Fred BrazzleLogansport6.179113.326.18.523

Motorcycle

win/ Brett EngelPeru5.368107.105.26.536

r/u Rick Creitz

Kokomo6.941108.946.82.705

Pro

win/ Scott Daniels

Huntington

7.175

82.88

7.01

.578

r/u Matt Gipson

Denver

7.248

93.56

6.80

.554

Street

win/ John AndersonKokomo8.34281.698.37.604
r/u Zac SeePeru9.19376.029.24.573

Trophy

win/ Mike Humes

Peru

9.029

62.00

8.98

.894

r/u Leslie Greer

Denver

11.160

62.67

11.23

.894

Race Results for Saturday July 27, 2002

Lowe Race Engines / Comp Cams Quick 8

  elapsed timem.p.h.dialreact. time
win /Sid DunnFairmount5.208130.745.20.510
r/u Ron KrisherDenver5.364127.445.35.532

Super Pro (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted)

  elapsed timem.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Sid DunnFairmount5.230130.785.20.536
r/u Rod MorrisKokomo7.05495.907.05.489foul

Pro

win/ Gary Harrell

Huntington

7.406

88.39

7.41

.544

r/u Dave McVicker

Lagro

7.821

85.86

7.85

.505

Street

win/ Doug GrayJamestown11.02263.8110.99.554
r/u Brad DanfordKokomo9.90576.029.88.422foul

Trophy

win/ Zach Foster

Logansport

10.708

66.47

10.70

.525

r/u Harm Herschberg

Logansport

9.045

75.12

9.06

.509

Jr. Majors

win/ Tori DunnFairmount11.22556.8811.22.521
r/u Justin DanielsHuntington9.77363.829.80.483Foul

Race Results for Saturday August 3, 2002

Pro Top Outlaws Quick 8   M O V  .039

  e. t.m.p.h.react. time
win /Tom MuellerLebanon, Oh.4.044176.40.421
r/u Brandon BooherTolono, Il.4.081171.16.423
semi's Booher overJ. Riechers4.113 to4.155 
semi's Mueller overAdam Trauth4.089 to4.188 

Top Outlaws qualifying

Brian DeckerLouisville, Ky4.031173.13
Julie RiechersGrant Park, Il.4.088169.85
Adam TrauthCold Spring, Ky.4.107172.33
Brandon BooherTolono, Il.4.147169.16
Tom MuellerLebanon, Oh.4.157167.78
Dave ChristensenMt. Morris, Mi.4.240162.45
Randy FrakerWaukesha, Wi.4.300146.12
Jeff ChattersonBrantford, On., Ca.4.316164.85
Evan KnollDecatur, Mi.4.317163.54
Kevin HamstraDemotte, In.4.337160.13
Tim StevensDorr, Mi.4.539150.48

Super Pro M.O.V. .007     (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted) 

  e. t.m.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Jeff YatesThorntown5.514121.585.51.517
r/u Dave RothColumbia City6.058112.536.05.520

Motorcycle

win/ Brett Engel

Peru

5.276

109.26

5.21

.530

r/u J C Stamper

Macy 

6.243

109.44

6.10

.551

Pro     (Jarrell breaks out -.013)

win/ Jim Harness

Peru

6.950

95.70

6.93

.525

r/u Stacy Jarrell

Tipton

6.547

101.35

6.56

.581

Street

win/ Roger HealtonKokomo12.26956.6812.29.525
r/u John AndersonKokomo8.36381.468.35.476foul

Trophy

win/ Bob Scrugs

Bloomington

12.930

54.95

12.90

.694

r/u Ty Smith

Ft. Wayne

10.864

64.07

10.84

.474foul

Jr. Majors

win/ Nathan GrisbyLogansport13.06248.2812.97.576
r/u Justin DanielsHuntington10.04061.569.88.537

Race Results for Saturday August 10, 2002

Super Pro      (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted) 

  e. t.m.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Randy WolfeMexico6.216110.076.23.515
r/u Shane DaughertyRussiaville7.01797.357.01.491foul

Pro

win/ Jim Harness

Peru

6.877

97.15

6.88

.572

r/u Branden Nedderman

Shelbyville

7.802

87.68

7.63

.497foul

Street

win/ Aaron DisingerWinimac9.28770.089.23.510
r/u John GerhartAmboy10.22967.0610.19.571

Trophy "Big Trophy Night"

win/ Bob Scrugs

Indianapolis

12.880

52.81

12.85

.634

r/u Al Miller

Ft. Wayne

9.577

75.36

9.48

.708

Jr. Majors

win/ Justin DanielsHuntington10.44144.079.88.514
r/u Amanda BaileyHuntingtonbroke 9.10 

Race Results for Saturday August 17, 2002

Super Pro      (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted) 

  e. t.m.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Rick LayKokomo6.610102.276.60.524
r/u John NifongPlymouth6.158110.496.13.563

Motorcycle

win/ Dan Dishon

Logansport

6.095

106.85

6.07

.535

r/u Cedric Taylor

Kokomo

6.394

107.42

6.32

.496foul

Pro

win/ Kim Eaton

Leesburg

7.092

94.76

7.09

.526

r/u Stacy Jarrell

Tipton

6.555

103.24

6.55

.544

Street

win/ Aaron DisingerWinimac9.09576.159.10.595
r/u Harm HerschbergLogansport8.89276.558.92.604

Trophy

win/ Leslie Greer

Denver

11.352

58.27

11.21

.429

r/u Bob Scruggs

Indianapolis

18.461

37.53

12.93

.498foul

Jr. Majors

win/ Amanda BaileyHuntington9.21368.849.15.573
r/u Erick FrazierWalton11.03954.3310.92.600

Race Results for Saturday August 24, 2002

NHRA King of the Track

win/ Dan DishonLogansport6.059106.906.04.507
r/u Rick LayKokomo6.581103.006.57.527

Super Pro      (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted) 

  e. t.m.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Bill CasnerKokomo6.050113.076.05.557
r/u Ray BoyerLogansport5.315125.035.32.530

Motorcycle

win/ Dan Dishon

Logansport

6.075

110.84

6.04

.501

r/u Brett Engel

Peru

5.554

117.81

5.54

.522

Pro

win/ Jim Harness

Peru

6.842

96.77

6.84

.526

r/u Stacy Jarrell

Tipton

6.483

101.53

6.48

.558

Street

win/ Ty SmithFt. Wayne8.24375.998.15.544
r/u Al MillerFt. Wayne9.60874.889.57.632

Trophy

win/ Bob Scruggs

Indianapolis

12.871

52.01

12.77

.517

r/u Erick Frazier

Walton

10.393

68.18

10.34

.627

High School Eliminator

win/ Michael BirdenKokomo8.59382.608.54.579
r/u William JohnsonLogansport8.90677.609.29.688

Rollin 'N Style Imports, Sport Compacts

win/ Chris MillerFlora12.50156.6612.80.734
r/u Jonathan GullilandW. Lafayette9.04273.899.08.389foul

Jr. Majors

win/ Shelby BirdenKokomo10.74257.8510.73.638
r/u Tyson FishburnRensselaer12.53446.7712.40.630

Race Results for Saturday August 31, 2002

Super Pro      (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted) 

  e. t.m.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Dan EnnisRussiaville6.91297.366.92.521
r/u Butch Bowman Jr.Gas City6.553103.676.55.496foul

Motorcycle

win/ Bobby Clem

Logansport

5.385

120.99

5.36

.680

r/u 

Pro

win/ Steve Graham

Fulton

6.930

96.55

6.90

.559

r/u Jim Harness

Peru

6.930

95.11

6.91

.508

Street

win/ Randy WolfeMexico9.28164.568.84.588
r/u Zac SeePeru9.05175.639.06.584

Trophy

win/ Harm Herschberg

Logansport

8.778

77.14

8.78

.613

r/u Tim Pratt

Logansport

10.258

67.26

10.30

.659

Jr. Majors

win/ Michael FrazierWalton10.08063.6710.02.536
r/u Nathan GrisbyLogansport12.84047.7612.90.558

Race Results for Saturday September 7, 2002

Super Pro      (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted) 

  e. t.m.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Bill AndersonGreenwood6.506104.086.49.534
r/u Shane DaughertyRussiaville6.97997.656.99.533

Motorcycle

win/ Brett Engel

Peru

5.549

117.12

5.54

.520

r/u Dan Dishon

Logansport6.045107.386.01.504

Pro

win/ Kim Eaton

Leesburg

7.046

95.92

7.04

.540

r/u Jim Harness

Peru

10.107

40.36

6.91

.496foul

Street

win/ Zac SeePeru9.04777.719.04.641
r/u Randy WolfeMexico8.86476.558.82.604

Trophy

win/ Tim Pratt

Logansport

11.241

49.34

10.30

.988

r/u Cyrus Howell

Denver

12.619

54.67

12.62

.378foul

Jr. Majors

win/ Nick DishonLogansport9.00967.058.90.596
r/u Devan ColeSharpsville10.51259.6210.39.594

Race Results for Saturday September 21, 2002

Torco Race Fuels Race of Champions Super Pro (margin of victory .010)

win/ Jeremy York

Muncie

5.566

121.93

5.56

.506

r/u Bill Casner

Kokomo6.046112.816.04.516

Torco Race Fuels Race of Champions Pro (Harness .026 package combined with Jarrells .521 light leaves Jarrell only a .005 window of opportunity)

win/ Jim Harness

Peru

6.916

95.94

6.90

.510

r/u Stacy Jarrell

Tipton

6.504

103.73

6.51

.521

Torco Race Fuels Race of Champions Street

win/ Ty SmithFt. Wayne8.23177.478.20.500
r/u Eric FrazierWalton8.24080.908.25.600

Super Pro      (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted) 

  e. t.m.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Ray BoyerLogansport5.265129.785.26.514
r/u Randy BroughGreentown6.530103.736.49.519

Motorcycle

win/ Dan Dishon

Logansport

6.069

99.07

6.00

.546

r/u Charles Jewell

Ft. Wayne7.59795.946.99.661

Pro

win/ Steve Graham

Fulton

7.489

87.39

7.48

.514

r/u Gary Harrell

Huntington

7.269

92.18

7.27

.539

Street

win/ Brad DanfordKokomo9.13577.209.13.563
r/u Michael BirdenKokomo8.38683.498.35.746

Trophy

win/ Harm Hirschberg

Logansport

8.778

77.69

8.79

.525

r/u John Gerhart

Amboy

10.335

66.47

10.39

.498foul

Jr. Majors

win/ Nick DishonLogansport9.58966.098.91.626
r/u Dereck ColeSharpsville10.64864.259.84.575

Race Results for Saturday September 28, 2002

Comp Cams Lowe Race Engines Quick 8 points final standings

Lowe Racing Comp Cams Quick 8 Entry = 2  Qual = 1 Rd w = 2 Win = 2  r/u = 1

TOTAL

5/4

6/1

6/29

7/27

8/31

9/28

Ron Krisher

33

5

11

3

8

3

3

Will the thrill Hanks

32

11

5

3

5

3

5

Brad Personett

28

3

3

11

3

5

3

Mike Bagley

27

0

3

5

0

11

8

Comp Cams Lowe Race Engines Quick 8

win/ Eric PattonCrawfordsville5.338127.465.33.527
r/u Mike BagleyIndianapolis4.504154.094.52.512

Super Pro      (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted) 

  e. t.m.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Sean DewittLogansport5.285128.235.29.508
r/u Glen JuliusIndianapolis5.081136.805.07.476foul

Pro

win/ Steve Graham

Fulton

7.456

90.88

7.46

.508

r/u Gary Harrell

Huntington

7.268

93.16

7.28

.549

Street

win/ John AndersonKokomo8.19883.338.20.434
r/u Randy WolfeMexico8.75478.388.74.475foul

Trophy

win/ Jay Eckelbarger

Peru

8.544

80.63

8.54

.597

r/u Bill Fawcett

Logansport

9.656

72.37

9.72

.706

Jr. Majors

win/ Kayleigh DanielsHuntington13.59743.1013.50.573
r/u Zack GurskeKokomo10.29961.8210.20.756

Race Results for Saturday & Sunday Oct. 5 & 6, 2002

Pro Top Outlaws Quick 8 

win/ Brandon BooherTolono, Il.4.014173.67
r/u Randy FrakerWaukesha, Wi.4.102171.16

Pro Top Outlaws Second 8, B Main

win/ Jim McCannStratford, Ont. Canada6.17373.98
r/u Randy FrakerWaukesha, Wi.4.102171.16

Qualifiers    (New track record 3.956)    7 elim runs of 4.090 and quicker

1Anthony Trauth Cold Spring, Ky.3.956

178.67

2Greg HoltAthens, Al.4.002175.81
3Tom MuellerCincinnati, Oh.4.010172.47
4Brian DeckerLouisville, Ky.4.034161.91
5Mick SnyderDemotte, In.4.047173.85
6Randy FrakerWaukesha, Wi.4.061175.68
7Brandon BooherTolono, Il.4.061160.01
8Terry CoyleStamping Ground, Ky4.068175.70
9Dave ChristensenMt. Morris, Mi.4.088168.41
10Mike KowalskiLynn Haven, Fl.4.093173.63
11Julie RiechersGrant Park, Il.4.097173.17
12Evan KnollDecatur, Mi.4.152169.83
13Tim StevensDorr, Mi.4.195166.54
14Jim McCannStratford, Ont.4.208166.70
15Jerry AdkinsBethel, Oh.4.377156.88
16Jeff ChattersonBrantford, Ont.4.377152.05
17Matt AlbrightParma, Oh.4.567146.59
18John BarcolCincinnati, Oh.7.83572.45

Super Pro, Sat 10/5      (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted) 

  e. t.m.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Sean DewittLogansport5.261128.565.26.505
r/u Hank MulliganIndianapolis5.152133.485.16.519

Pro, Sat 10/5

win/ Jim Harness

Peru

12.943

44.24

6.77

.835

r/u Jim Harness

Peru

6.77

Super Pro, Sun 10/6

win/ Steve DillmanIndianapolis5.074134.205.05.500
r/u Tom BuehlerHuntington6.711101.316.72.489foul

Pro, Sun 10/6

win/ Stacy Jarrell

Tipton

6.473

103.43

6.46

.580

r/u Steve Graham

Fulton

broke

6.46

.526

Race Results for Saturday & Sunday Oct. 12 & 13, 2002

Rain interrupted Saturday evenings just before the semi finals, purse was split.

Coming into this weekends final points scoring races Rick Lay and Randy Wolfe were tied for the lead in Super Pro. Saturday evenings race, Lay picked up two rounds and took the lead over Wolfe. As with the weather, Sunday was bright and sunny for Wolfe. Lay was eliminated in the second round, meanwhile Wolfe goes all the way to the final and scores a runner up. Randy Wolfe is your Bunker Hill Dragstrip Super Pro Champion for 2002. Wolfe doubles up as well with the Street championship. In Pro Steve Graham has been in control since the first race, and is your Bunker Hill Dragstrip Pro Champion. Dan Dishon resurges past Brett Engel over the past few weeks to take the Motorcycle championship. In Jr.'s Justin Daniels is your Major Champion and Nathan Grigsby is your Minor champion.

Drivers 2002 Pts Final Standings ]

Super Pro, Sun 10/5      (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted) 

  e. t.m.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Randy BroughGreentown6.436104.156.42.508
r/u Randy WolfeMexico6.325108.476.33.517

Pro, Sun 10/13

win/ Jim Harness

Peru

6.800

96.33

6.79

.516

r/u Steve Graham

Fulton

7.40692.06

7.38

.501

Street, Sun 10/13

win/ Ron WolfePeru8.37180.828.35.628
r/u Aaron DisingerWinimac10.99663.7510.98.430foul

Trophy, Sun 10/13

win/ Harmon Hirschberg

Logansport

9.992

68.40

10.13

.554

r/u Tim Pratt

Logansport

10.132

67.65

10.13

.467foul

Jr. Dragsters, Sun 10/13

win/ Nick Dishon

Logansport

8.954

67.48

8.90

.505

r/u Kay Daniels

Huntington 

13.433

43.30

13.40

.691

Race Results for Saturday Oct. 19, 2002

Halloween Costume Contest winner Aurora Miller, runner up Ryan David

Pit Halloween Decoration Contest winner A&H Racing, Dan Anhert, Steve Higgins, and Eric McGee, runner up McCleary Racing, Garry, Jackie and girls.

Super Pro      (all towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted) 

  e. t.m.p.h.dialreact. time
win/ Bill CasnerKokomo5.949114.495.94.506
r/u Rod MorrisKokomo6.88396.206.99.517

Pro, Street Combo

win/ Steve Graham

Fulton

7.364

90.37

7.35

.509

r/u Jim Harness

Peru

6.79897.20

6.78

.552

Trophy

win/ Jay EcklebargerPeru8.73069.348.59.613
r/u Al MillerFt. wayne22.53775.909.75.615

Jr. Dragsters

win/ Justin Daniels

Huntington

9.076

70.20

9.05

.583

r/u Nick Dishon

Logansport

8.90871.308.91.623

Pit Bike

win/ Shane Daughtery

Russiaville

15.284

38.98

15.30

.578

r/u Justin Kelly

Kokomo

17.872

32.48

18.05

.548