2003


Race Results from Saturday April 5 ... Froze Out

Race Results for Saturday April 12, 2003

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Fred Brazzle

Logansport

(e.t) 6.058

(mph) 111.69

(dial) 6.04

(r.t.) .515

r/u  Ray Boyer

Logansport

6.408

105.88

6.41

.520

Motorcycle

win/Dan DishonLogansport6.029111.326.05.521
r/u Josh HelvieIndianapolis5.050128.965.10.536

Pro

win/ Steve Graham

Fulton

7.193

92.78

7.19

.522

r/u Jim Harness

Peru

6.807

97.14

6.79

.548

Street

win/ Bob Scruggs

Indianapolis

8.167

84.74

8.20

.584

r/u John Anderson

Kokomo

8.342

81.50

8.37

.458foul

Trophy

win/ Al Miller

Ft. Wayne

9.462

62.25

8.63

.603

r/u Tony Brown

Peru

11.336

63.01

10.92

1.043

High School

win/ Dustin NewtonKokomo10.76855.7610.44.611
r/u Kylie ThompsonKokomo11.63559.2011.60.972

Jr. Dragster

win/ Nick Dishon

Logansport

9.236

63.26

9.13

.620

r/u Joshua Thacker

Huntington

13.506

43.81

13.30

.707

Race Results for Saturday April 19, 2003

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Jeremy York

Muncie

(e.t) 5.273

(mph) 129.64

(dial) 5.27

(r.t.) .521

r/u  Tommy Norris

Galien, Mi.

5.454

125.03

5.45

.493foul

Pro

win/ Mike Bollinger

Kokomo

7.727

86.37

7.64

.564

r/u Harm Hirschberg

Logansport

7.620

88.62

7.58

.646

Street

win/ John Gerhart

Amboy

10.523

65.39

10.52

.529

r/u Randy Wolfe

Bunker Hill

8.827

77.72

8.80

.530

Trophy

win/ Brad Armstrong

Peru

8.419

80.78

8.41

1.026

r/u Tim Pratt

Logansport

11.010

64.91

10.58

.484foul

Jr. Dragster

win/ Nick Dishon

Logansport

9.236

63.26

9.13

.620

r/u Kayleigh Daniels

Huntington

broke

broke

broke

broke

Race Results for Saturday April 26, 2003

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Dave Roth

Columbia City

(e.t) 5.917

(mph) 114.77

(dial) 5.91

(r.t.) .526

r/u  Bill Casner

Kokomo

5.885

115.73

5.88

.490foul

Pro

win/ Jim Harness Jr.

Peru

6.842

95.76

6.83

.511

r/u Shane Daugherty

Russiaville

7.202

93.17

7.21

.550

Street

win/ Randy Wolfe

Bunker Hill

8.664

77.97

8.72

.584

r/u Andrew Brough

Greentown

11.934

59.05

11.81

.445foul

Trophy

win/ Charlie Finster

Elwood

10.172

67.55

10.20

.528

r/u Al Miller

Ft. Wayne

8.745

78.96

8.83

.820

High School Eliminator

win/ Dustin Newton

Kokomo

10.687

65.58

10.77

.731

r/u Kylie Thompson

Kokomo

11.660

59.20

11.82

.645

Jr. Dragster

win/ Kayleigh Daniels

Huntington

13.217

45.55

13.20

.666

r/u Nick Dishon

Logansport

9.164

64.68

9.17

.515

Race Results for Torco Race Fuels First Friday May 2, 2003

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Jeremy York

Muncie

(e.t) 5.314

(mph) 127.08

(dial) 5.31

(r.t.) .525

r/u  Kevin White

Muncie

6.893

96.14

6.89

.555

Pro / Street Combo

win/ Shane Daugherty

Russiaville

7.208

91.07

7.19

.521

r/u Aaron Jarrell

Tipton

6.405

106.14

6.40

.608

Race Results for Saturday May 3, 2003

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Tom Buehler

Huntington

(e.t) 5.115

(mph) 133.49

(dial) 5.11

(r.t.) .508

r/u  Dan Ennis

Russiaville

6.750

98.68

6.77

.535

Lowe Racing Engines / Comp Cams Quick 8

win/ Jerry Powell II

Noblesville

4.501

146.98

4.50

.519

r/u Ron Krisher

Denver

5.299

128.19

5.26

.529

Pro

win/ Larry Thacker

Huntington

6.831

98.41

6.80

.510

r/u Rod Bailey

Huntington

6.749

99.15

6.75

.577

Street

win/ John Gerhart

Amboy

10.475

64.64

10.46

.513

r/u Bob Scruggs

Indianapolis

8.203

82.87

8.22

.550

Trophy

win/ Tim Pratt

Logansport

11.049

64.11

11.05

.753

r/u Charlie Finster

Elwood

9.546

72.80

9.56

.465foul

Jr. Dragster

win/ Ben Knight

Winimac

10.947

57.22

11.00

.689

r/u Tori Dunn

Fairmount

10.539

59.91

10.63

.467foul

Race Results for Saturday May 10, 2003 Rained out

Race Results for Saturday May 17, 2003

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Bill Anderson

Greenwood

(e.t) 6.424

(mph) 104.86

(dial) 6.42

(r.t.) .502

r/u  John Nifong

Plymouth

6.073

111.11

6.07

.526

Pro

win/ Wayne Stapleton

Peru

7.275

91.64

7.27

.526

r/u Mike Bolinger

Kokomo

7.602

88.56

7.62

.424foul

Street

win/ Randy Wolfe

Bunker Hill

8.914

72.82

8.91

.528

r/u Erick Frazier

Walton

7.962

78.79

8.00

.536

High School Eliminator

win/ Adam Berry

Kokomo

9.478

72.67

9.46

1.265

r/u Kylie Thompson

Kokomo

11.766

59.43

11.75

.469foul

Trophy

win/ Tim Pratt

Logansport

12.606

45.41

12.35

.798

r/u Dan Whitley

Kokomo

13.164

50.67

12.90

.817

Jr. Dragster

win/ Nick Dishon

Logansport

9.233

68.17

9.23

.584

r/u Justin Daniels

Huntington

9.362

65.29

9.44

.591

Race Results for Saturday May 24, 2003

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Desiree Nitzel

Trafalgar

(e.t) 4.889

(mph) 138.88

(dial) 4.88

(r.t.) .513

r/u  Eddie Hall

Vicksburg, Mi.

4.951

138.52

4.94

.482foul

Pro

win/ Shane Daugherty

Kokomo

7.180

92.95

7.18

.549

r/u Steve Graham

Fulton

7.275

91.25

7.26

.541

Race Results for Saturday May 25, 2003

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Bob Hendrickson

Kouts

(e.t) 5.542

(mph) 124.98

(dial) 5.54

(r.t.) .510

r/u  Randy Wolfe

Bunker Hill

6.152

110.57

6.14

.516

Pro

win/ Matt Munson

Charlotte, Mi.

6.508

104.17

6.50

.512

r/u Allyn Neff

Ladoga 

7.102

97.43

7.07

.486foul

Race Results for Saturday May 31, 2003

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Jeremy York

Muncie

(e.t) 5.602

(mph) 95.33

(dial) 5.28

(r.t.) .505

r/u  Dan Becklehimer

Dayton

6.174

111.68

6.16

.496foul

Pro

win/ John Johnson

Camden

6.836

99.99

6.78

.519

r/u Jim Harness

Peru

6.848

96.27

6.84

.493foul

Street

win/ Al Miller

Ft.Wayne

8.659

78.51

8.65

.525

r/u John Anderson

Kokomo

8.345

80.92

8.34

.589

Trophy

win/ Tim Pratt

Logansport

12.769

46.29

12.85

.562

r/u Kenny Tabbert

Toledo, Oh.

10.701

64.12

10.80

.726

Junior Dragsters

win/ Kayleigh DaielsHuntington13.11346.4313.05.586
r/u Zach GurskeKokomo10.31961.2310.42.443foul

Race Results for Saturday June 7, 2003

Lowe Race Engines/Comp Cams Quick 8

win/ Mike Bagley

Indianapolis

4.550

149.50

4.55

.518

r/u Nate Vrooman

Wabash

5.533

121.94

5.53

.528

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Zac See

Richmond

(e.t) 6.564

(mph) 104.15

(dial) 6.56

(r.t.) .520

r/u  Kelly Bridges

Osceola

5.191

131.22

5.20

.588

Pro

win/ Larry Thacker

Huntington

6.764

101.18

6.71

.511

r/u Kim Eaton

Leesburg

7.064

94.51

7.07

.521

Street

win/ Erick Frazier

Walton

8.020

80.60

8.02

.516

r/u Randy Wolfe

Bunker Hill

8.863

75.38

8.84

.525

Junior Dragsters

win/ Justin DanielsHuntington9.51961.059.45.650
r/u Shelby BirdenKokomo9.66366.469.64.813

Race Results for Saturday June 14, 2003

Super Pro was split; Bob Hendrickson, Dan Richardson

Pro        (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Wayne Stapleton

Peru

7.381

90.37

7.37

.517

r/u Scott Daniels

Huntington

7.104

94.51

7.12

.541

Street

win/ Bob Scruggs

Indianapolis

8.359

84.07

8.29

.494

r/u John Gerhart

Amboy

10.526

65.42

10.52

.498foul

Trophy

win/ Chris Wade

Logansport

11.848

58.96

11.81

.527

r/u Brad Danford

Kokomo

9.043

78.52

8.88

.725

Buick Club Trophy

win/ Ramin Ansari

W. Lafayette

9.553

75.61

9.50

.621

r/u Eric Frazier

Walton

8.102

82.72

8.11

.451foul

Junior Dragsters Major

win/ Justin DanielsHuntington9.51961.059.45.650
r/u Nick DishonLogansport9.43966.899.35.575

Junior Dragsters Minor

win/ Kayleigh DanielsHuntington13.22346.9613.20.640
r/u Tyler BirdenKokomo13.15450.3212.90.928

Race Results for Saturday June 21, 2003

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Randy Wolfe

Bunker Hill

(e.t) 6.132

(mph) 111.13

(dial) 6.13

(r.t.) .515

r/u Rick Lay 

Kokomo

6.460

103.186.47.510

Pro

win/ Gary Harrell

Huntington

7.129

88.04

7.12

.595

r/u Matt Gipson

Denver

6.587

103.18

6.51

.532

Street

win/ John Anderson

Kokomo

8.321

77.71

8.31

.546

r/u Aaron Disinger

Bunker Hill

11.402

61.20

11.38

.578

Trophy

win/ Shane Poe

Russiaville

8.306

73.26

8.30

.542

r/u Tim Pratt

Logansport

11.033

62.60

8.31

.520

Junior Dragsters Major

win/ Justin DanielsHuntington9.40466.279.37.534
r/u Brittany ShieldsAnderson8.97971.548.94.628

Junior Dragsters Minor

win/ Kenny McKissackMuncie11.97951.7711.90.528
r/u Kayleigh DanielsHuntington13.16446.5213.13.576

Race results for Saturday June 28, 2003 Rain-out during 3rd time run.

Race results for Friday July 4, 2003 Torco 1st Friday, Rain out during 1st time run

Race results for Saturday July 5, 2003 complete rain out

Race results for Saturday July 6, 2003 complete rain out

Race results for Saturday July 12, 2003

Lowe Race Engines/Comp Cams Quick 8

win/ Mike Bagley

Indianapolis

4.523

153.57

4.52

.539

r/u Jerry Powell

Noblesville

4.540

152.45

4.57

.485foul

Quick 8 Qualifiers (open wheel minimum e.t. 5.25)

1) Jeremy HornbeckLogansport, In.4.509157.37
2) Bob SargeantIndianapolis, In.4.523152.09
3) Mike BagleyIndianapolis, In.4.551153.04
4) Ms. Charlie JohnsonBismarck. Il.4.551150.07

Quick 8 Qualifiers (bodied cars minimum e.t. 5.75)

*not enough bodied cars, next quick open wheel cars inserted

1) Will HanksFt. Wayne, In.5.094126.33
2) Roger PittsSheridan, In.5.454125.25
3) *Jerry Powell IIINoblesville, In.4.554150.03
4) *Tommy RadloffElkhart, In.4.555149.65

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Dave Roth

Columbia City

(e.t) 5.597

(mph) 114.53

(dial) 5.96

(r.t.) .499

r/u  Steve Higgins

Peru

6.077

110.81

6.07

.483foul

Pro

win/ Scott Daniels

Huntington

7.089

90.68

7.07

.558

r/u Larry Thacker

Huntington

6.745

101.53

6.72

.596

Street

win/ John Gerhart

Amboy

10.540

65.19

10.54

.533

r/u Randy Wolfe

Bunker Hill

8.783

77.04

8.75

.567

Trophy

win/ Tim Pratt

Logansport

10.817

63.11

10.80

.523

r/u Brad Danford

Kokomo

8.868

78.37

8.81

.609

High School

win/ Dustin Newton

Kokomo

12.038

58.19

12.00

.706

r/u Kylie Thompson

Kokomo

11.998

58.89

12.00

.615

Junior Dragsters Major

win/ Justin DanielsHuntington9.57365.429.49.556
r/u Brittany ShieldsAnderson9.30470.309.17.627

Junior Dragsters Minor

win/ Kayleigh DanielsHuntington13.00848.2212.97.607
r/u Jake ArthursLogansport17.37135.5717.50.661

July 26 National Dragster Challenge.

Race results for Saturday July 26, 2003

Lowe Race Engines / Comp Cams Quick 8 

win/ Jeff Butte

Indianapolis

(e.t) 5.212

(mph) 132.69

(dial) 5.20

(r.t.) .525

r/u  Jerry Powell

Kokomo

4.548

152.00

4.53

.555

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Todd Bennitt

Bremen

(e.t) 5.314

(mph) 128.56

(dial) 5.31

(r.t.) .564

r/u  Jonathon Silcox

Kokomo

6.204

110.78

6.22

.539

Pro

win/ Steve Graham

Fulton

7.023

97.21

7.07

.523

r/u Lloyd Hansel

Camby

7.243

92.02

7.24

.474foul

Street

win/ Randy Wolfe

Bunker Hill

8.830

74.49

8.77

.534

r/u Bob Scruggs

Indianapolis

8.155

84.13

8.20

.575

Trophy

win/ Brad Danford

Kokomo

8.832

78.80

8.82

.554

r/u Mike Houser

Peru

d/q

d/q

d/q

d/q

Junior Dragsters Major

win/ Justin DanielsHuntington9.50365.429.49.547
r/u Zack GurskeKokomo10.66260.9910.60.540

Junior Dragsters Minor

win/ Shyann BoyerLogansport13.11844.1913.00.543
r/u Tyler BirdenKokomo13.30948.0312.90.768

Race results for Saturday August 2, 2003

Pro Top Outlaws Unlimited Quick 8 

win/ Gus Malio

Irmo, S.C.

(e.t) 4.946

(mph) 124.25

(dial) 

(r.t.) 2.346

r/u  Brandon Booher

Tolon, Il.

broke

broke

broke

broke

Pro Top Outlaws Qualifying

Best e.t & speed of eliminations; Anthony Trauth 3.975 @ 178.56

Brian DeckerLouisville, Ky.3.974173.64
Julie RiechersGrant Park, Il.3.975175.03
Randy FrakerWaukesha, Wi.4.052172.43
Kevin HamstraDemotte, In.4.087171.13
Gus MalliosIrmo, S.C.4.098170.50
Tom MuellerSharonville, Oh.4.115172.33
Anthony TrauthCold Spring, Ky.4.116149.42
Brandon BooherTolono, Il.4.118171.16
Jeremy HornbeckPeru, In.4.282165.45

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Randy Brough

Greentown

(e.t) 6.481

(mph) 103.42

(dial) 6.47

(r.t.) .516

r/u  Tom Jones

Ft. Wayne

6.843

98.65

6.85

.508

Pro

win/ Scott Daniels

Huntington

7.233

84.24

7.10

.540

r/u Ebert Williams

Kokomo

7.262

94.15

7.22

.701

Street

win/ Randy Wolfe

Bunker Hill

8.881

76.03

8.89

.524

r/u Brad Danford

Kokomo

8.800

77.96

8.83

.552

Junior Dragsters Major

win/ Justin DanielsHuntington9.59465.609.56.486
r/u Tori DunnFairmount16.15426.8420.00.496foul

Junior Dragsters Minor

win/ Kayleigh DanielsHuntington12.79349.4912.90.487
r/u Jason ThackerHuntingtonbrokebrokebrokebroke

Race results for Saturday August 9, 2003

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Ray Boyer

Logansport

(e.t) 5.277

(mph) 128.97

(dial) 5.27

(r.t.) .511

r/u  Joe Wiles

Walton

7.357

90.19

7.36

.518

Pro

win/ Kim Sparks

Cutler

7.107

95.93

7.09

.560

r/u Larry Thacker

Huntington

6.768

96.82

6.77

.555

Street

win/ Erick Frazier

Walton

8.484

79.35

8.46

.610

r/u Jason Murray

Peru

8.311

80.51

8.29

.638

Trophy Class "Big Trophy"

win/ Randy Wolfe

Bunker Hill

8.858

76.12

8.85

.525

r/u Erick Frazier

Walton

8.467

81.80

8.46

.560

Junior Dragsters Major

win/ Tori DunnFairmount10.42360.4710.39.510
r/u Nick DishonLogansport9.29666.679.28.625

Junior Dragsters Minor

win/ Jason ThackerHuntington13.65442.7713.58.506
r/u Trevor BoyerLogansport13.17846.2413.19.595

Race results for Saturday August 23, 2003

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Bob Hendrickson

Kouts

(e.t) 5.488

(mph) 126.73

(dial) 5.48

(r.t.) .535

r/u  Bill Pratt

Kokomo

6.441

104.11

6.42

.525

Pro

win/ Shane Daugherty

Russiaville

7.318

92.25

7.30

.504

r/u Aaron Jarrell

Tipton

6.396

105.23

6.40

.547

Street

win/ Erick Frazier

Walton

8.468

81.20

8.46

.517

r/u Eric Jansen

Peru

8.217

81.38

8.26

.592

Junior Dragsters Major

win/ Tori DunnFairmount10.39060.2510.34.544
r/u Justin DanielsHuntington9.74364.579.69.684

Junior Dragsters Minor

win/ Kayleigh DanielsHuntington13.09046.9812.97.621
r/u Shyann BoyerLogansport12.89747.2312.91.625

Team Torco Summit Series E.T. Finals Team

 

Super Pro

ProSportsman
Dave Roth (Champion)Kris Stoner (Champion)Erick Frazier (Champion)
Joe WilesLloyd HanselRandy Wolfe
Randy WolfeAaron JarrellJohn Gerhart
Rick LayScott DanielsBob Scruggs
John NifongHarmon HirschbergBrad Danford
Steve HigginsKim EatonRoger Healton
Randy BroughChad ConleyJohn Anderson
Sid DunnSteve GrahamAaron Disinger
Bill AndersonLarry ThackerAl Miller
Dale MassengillJerry WelshMotorcycle
Will HanksMickey KingDan Dishon
Teryl LongJim HarnessBrett Engle
Dan EnnisMark KrumanakerRick Creitz
Ron Ingle  
High SchoolJr. Dragsters   (age group)
Dustin NewtonNick Dishon  (13)
Kylie ThompsonJustin Daniels  (10-12)
 Tori Dunn  (10-12)
Managers RaceBrittany Shields  (10-12)
Greg ShupperdKayliegh Daniels  (8-9)
 Abby Gerhart  (8-9)

Race Results Aug. 30
Lowe Race Engines / Comp Cams Quick 8

W: Bill Longden ('97 Olds) - 5.154, 133.49 (5.13 dial).
R/U: Mike Bagley (Dragster) - 4.519, 152.52 (4.50 dial)

Super Pro
W: Tom Buehler ('02 Dragster) – 5.106, 130.79 (5.09 dial).
R/U: Bill Casner ('72 Duster) – 5.966, 114.85 (5.96 dial).
Semi's: Bill Anderson ('80 Monza).

Pro
W: John Gerhart ('70 Valiant) – 7.101, 94.52 (7.07 dial).
R/U: Gary May ('80 Malibu) - foul.
Semi's: Aaron Jarrell ('68 Camaro); Kris Stoner ('67 Oldsmobile).

Street
W: Bob Scruggs ('84 Regal) – 8.107, 85.25 (8.09 dial).
R/U: Erick Frazier ('67 Gransport) – 8.435, 83.48 (8.44 dial).
Semi's: Randy Wolfe; Tim Housover.

Major Jr. Dragsters
W: Justin Daniels (Dragster) – 9.500, 65.89 (9.63 dial).
R/U: Brittany Sheilds (Dragster) - broke.
Semi's: Kenny McKissack (Dragster).

Minor Jr. Dragster
W: Kayleigh Daniels (Dragster) – 13.125, 43.78 (13.05 dial).
R/U: Tyler Birden (Dragster) – 13.180, 46.04 (12.98 dial).

Race Results Sept. 6
Super Pro
W: Troy Galbraith ('01 Racetech R.E.D) – 5.260, 131.90 (5.26 dial).
R/U: Mike Mong ('02 Undercover R.E.D.) – 5.017, 135.24 (5.02 dial).

Pro
W: Ebert Williams ('65 Chrysler) – 7.232, 93.75 (7.23 dial).
R/U: Harm Herschberg ('68 Camaro) – 7.629, 88.57 (7.59 dial).

Sportsman
W: Erick Frazier ('67 Gransport) – 8.440, 81.38 (8.42 dial).
R/U: James Quaglo ('02 Focus) – 10.597, 65.10 (10.64 dial).

Trophy
W: Jeff McCool – 11.716, 60.57 (11.41 dial).
R/U: Rick Foster – 9.849, 69.32 (9.90 dial).

Jr. Dragster Major
W: Justin Daniels – 9.723, 53.69 (9.55 dial).
R/U: Derick Bailey – 9.545, 53.49 (9.12 dial).

Jr. Dragster Minor
W: Kayleigh Daniels – 13.065, 48.13 (13.04 dial).
R/U: Shyann Boyer – 13.127, 48.00 (13.11 dial).

Race Results (Sept. 20)
NHRA King of the Track
W: Ray Boyer ('95 Dragster) – 5.234, 130.40 (5.21 dial).
R/U: Brett Engel ('00 Kawasaki) - foul.
Semi's: Shane Daugherty ('65 Belvedere); Erick Frazier ('67 Gransport).

Super Pro Race of Champions
W: Ray Boyer ('95 Dragster) – 5.240, 130.49 (5.25 dial).
R/U: Fred Brazzle ('74 Mustang) - foul.
Semi's: Tom Buehler ('96 Undercover RED); Bill Pratt ('75 Arrow).

Pro Race of Champions
W: Shane Daugherty ('65 Belvedere) – 7.251, 92.96 (7.26 dial).
R/U: Jim Harness Jr. ('64 Nova) – 6.837, 97.36 (6.85 dial).
Semi's: John Johnson ('86 Camaro).

Street Race of Champions
W: Erick Frazier ('67 Gransport) – 8.429, 83.65 (8.39 dial).
R/U: John Gerhart ('72 Dart) – 10.462, 65.10 (10.43 dial).
Semi's: John Anderson ('84 Camaro).

Motorcycle Race of Champions
W: Brett Engel ('00 Kawasaki) – 5.482, 120.01 (5.47 dial).
R/U: Dan Dishon ('97 Kawasaki) – 6.039, 110.56 (6.03 dial).
Semi's: Don Cooper ('03 Suzuki).

Super Pro
W: Ray Boyer ('95 Dragster) – 5.200, 131.26 (5.19 dial).
R/U: Rick Lay ('85 Firebird) - foul.
Semi's: Dale Massengill ('71 Baracuda).

Pro
W: Scott Daniels ('72 Monte Carlo) – 7.117, 85.21 (7.00 dial).
R/U: Rick Kobold ('68 Camaro) – 6.866, 102.93 (6.80 dial).
Semi's: Butch Benefiel ('80 Malibu Wagon); Mike Silver ('68 Lemans).

Street
W: Randy Wolfe ('74 Nova) – 8.764, 75.27 (8.71 dial).
R/U: Roger Healton ('96 F-150) – 12.073, 55.99 (12.09 dial).
Semi's: John Anderson ('84 Camaro); Erick Frazier ('67 Gransport).

Motorcycle
W: Dan Dishon ('97 Kawasaki) – 6.031, 111.12 (6.01 dial).
R/U: Brett Engel ('00 Kawasaki) – 5.499, 119.41 (5.45 dial).
Semi's: Bill Hathaway ('02 Harley).

Trophy
W: Chris Ramberger – 11.770, 60.66 (11.66 dial).
R/U: Katina Murray – 10.748, 64.45 (10.76 dial).
Semi's: Deb Brazzle.

Jr. Dragster Major
W: Micah Vottero – 9.478, 66.23 (9.45 dial).
R/U: Eli Eckelbarger – 10.194, 62.67 (9.99 dial).
Semi's: Tori Dunn.

Jr. Dragster Minor
W: Kayliegh Daniels – 13.214, 45.13 (13.06 dial).
R/U: Kendrick Crisp – 14.624, 40.21 (17.80 dial).
Semi's: Jake Arthurs.

Results from the 7th Annual Hoosier Bracket Nationals Oct. 4&5

BUNKER HILL DRAGSTRIP
Bunker Hill, Ind. (Oct. 4)

Super Pro
W: Art Reed ('99 Dragster) – 5.267, 127.55 (5.25 dial).
R/U: Dion Vickers ('01 Dragster) – 5.070, 135.57 (5.06 dial).
Semi's: Bill Pratt ('80 Arrow); Matt Albright ('68 Camaro).

Lowe Race Engines Comp Cams Quick 8
W: Eric Patton ('27 Ford Roadster) – 5.272, 125.74 (5.26 dial).
R/U: Jeremy Hornbeck ('01 Straightline RED) – 4.490, 155.77 (4.50 dial).
Semi's: Mike Bagley ('95 Spitzer RED); Jeff Butte ('00 Corvette).

Pro
W: Scott Daniels ('71 Monte Carlo) – 6.654, 101.80 (6.69 dial).
R/U: Allyn Neff ('64 Falcon) - foul.
Semi's: John Gerhart ('68 Valiant); Dick Clark ('68 Camaro).

BUNKER HILL DRAGSTRIP
Bunker Hill, Ind. (Oct. 5)
Super Pro
W: Dana Gast ('89 Spitzer RED) – 4.972, 137.72 (4.94 dial).
R/U: Denny Jones ('27 Ford Roadster) – 5.903, 115.14 (5.91 dial).
Semi's: Hank Mulligan ('99 Mulligan RED).

Pro
W: Jeremy Mitchell ('70 Grand Prix) – 7.515, 85.56 (7.48 dial).
R/U: Stacy Jarrell ('68 Camaro) – 6.329, 102.76 (6.33 dial).
Semi's: Randy Wolfe ('92 S-10); John Haut ('66 Nova).

Race Results for Saturday October 11, 2003

Super Pro     (All towns of domicile are Indiana unless otherwise noted.)

win/ Ray Boyer

Logansport

(e.t) 5.258

(mph) 129.96

(dial) 5.25

(r.t.) .504

r/u Jeremy York 

Muncie

5.204

130.025.19.506

Pro

win/ Pete Lemaster

Marion

7.496

90.88

7.48

.565

r/u Mark Krumanaker

Huntington

6.695

99.37

6.70

.551

Street

win/ Erick Frazier

Walton

8.446

83.76

8.44

.552

r/u Randy Wolfe

Bunker Hill

8.333

81.83

8.34

.476foul

Trophy

win/ Bob Scruggs

Indianapolis

8.214

83.49

8.25

.455

r/u Bill Fawcett

Logansport

9.761

71.54

9.75

.451foul

Junior Dragsters Major

win/ Brittany ShieldsAnderson8.98071.618.97.643
r/u  Justin Daniels Huntington9.41265.969.30.557

Junior Dragsters Minor

win/ Kayleigh DanielsHuntington12.95248.5212.97.682
r/u Abby GerhartAmboy12.08651.5412.10.700

BUNKER HILL DRAGSTRIP
Bunker Hill, Ind. (Oct. 18)
Super Pro
W: Lee Mumaw ('92 Le Baron) – 6.228, 109.81 (6.20 dial).
R/U: John Nifong ('84 Camaro) – 6.088, 111.36 (6.06 dial).
Semi's: Sid Dunn ('80 Camaro); Kevin Redinbo ('72 Vega).

Pro / Street Combo
W: Tom Hamilton ('70 Nova) – 6.439, 106.13 (6.43 dial).
R/U: Scott Daniels ('72 Monte Carlo) – 6.843, 94.10 (6.85 dial).
Semi's: Steve Graham ('82 Camaro).

Trophy
W: Jay Ecklebarger ('63 Coronet) – 8.250, 74.00 (8.09 dial).
R/U: Katina Murra;y ('72 Chev P/U) – 10.942, 62.91 (10.75 dial).

Pit Bike
W: Nick Dishon ('02 Kawasaki) – 13.853, 43.74 (13.78 dial).
R/U: Randy Wolfe ('65 Briggs Scooter) – 24.928, 20.59 (25.00 dial).
Semi's: Jay Ecklebarger ('00 Honda).

Jr. Dragsters
W: Tori Dunn ('00 Boz) – 10.202, 62.58 (10.17 dial).
R/U: Nick Dishon ('95 Spitzer) – 9.350, 69.12 (9.30 dial).